Another Save Editor

Red_Devil
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 2:06 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by Red_Devil » Sun Aug 29, 2010 2:03 pm

Same error. Now I'm pretty sure it has something to do with the .NET Framework. =\

I've been searching around, and at some places, they suggest that this could be added and could work:

Code: Select all

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
  <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
</startup>


But since my programming skills are somewhat rudimentary, and I don't know if it would. =\

User avatar
bastien_01
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by bastien_01 » Mon Aug 30, 2010 3:03 am

Red_Devil wrote:Same error. Now I'm pretty sure it has something to do with the .NET Framework. =\

I've been searching around, and at some places, they suggest that this could be added and could work:

Code: Select all

<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
  <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
</startup>


But since my programming skills are somewhat rudimentary, and I don't know if it would. =\


The problem is that's already in the app.config file.
Image

Red_Devil
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 2:06 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by Red_Devil » Mon Aug 30, 2010 2:23 pm

I'm at a loss then...

What about the lines that the error gives?

User avatar
localmoron
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:33 am

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by localmoron » Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:47 am

For what its worth I have the exact same error, so at least you know it is not just you.

---------------------------
IO Error
---------------------------
System.IO.FileLoadException: Mixed mode assembly is built against version 'v2.0.50727' of the runtime and cannot be loaded in the 4.0 runtime without additional configuration information.

at Save_Editor.MainWindow.LoadTo()

at Save_Editor.MainWindow.btnLoad_Click(Object sender, RoutedEventArgs e)
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

I have tried every version, same error every time. The only thing I could find searching for is what was already posted. Good luck.

x2yzh9
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:51 am

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by x2yzh9 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:55 am

Yea, getting the same error. Hopefully he fixes it.

User avatar
bastien_01
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by bastien_01 » Tue Aug 31, 2010 8:50 am

Added another version.
Image

User avatar
localmoron
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 12:33 am

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by localmoron » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:41 pm

Still the same error.

x2yzh9
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:51 am

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by x2yzh9 » Wed Sep 01, 2010 12:18 am

localmoron wrote:Still the same error.

QFT

MattShizzle
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by MattShizzle » Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:29 am

I found what causes the error I get. Adding either 7.62 or 5.56 ammo will cause it to not load. Adding the wapons themselves is fine, as is changing ammo boxes you already have to (for example) 200 rounds.

TheLastRonin
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by TheLastRonin » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:32 pm

Can you create new NPC's with this or just edit the existing ones?

If you could somehow create new NPC's and keep bumping up the clock to make Fort Zombie last forever that'd be EPIC.

MattShizzle
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by MattShizzle » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:07 pm

You can keep turning back the clock.

TheLastRonin
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:27 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by TheLastRonin » Wed Sep 01, 2010 6:21 pm

MattShizzle wrote:You can keep turning back the clock.


But can you CREATE new NPC's or just edit existing ones?

MattShizzle
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by MattShizzle » Wed Sep 01, 2010 7:23 pm

With this editor you can't create new ones. Not even sure if that would be possible at all.

User avatar
bastien_01
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:01 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by bastien_01 » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:41 pm

MattShizzle wrote:I found what causes the error I get. Adding either 7.62 or 5.56 ammo will cause it to not load. Adding the wapons themselves is fine, as is changing ammo boxes you already have to (for example) 200 rounds.


Sorry, yeah. The game refers to these as 7_62 and 5_56. Is the dropdown to select ammo not working?

Also, try this one. I really have no idea what's going on.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by bastien_01 on Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image

MattShizzle
Posts: 101
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 6:42 pm

Re: Another Save Editor

Post by MattShizzle » Thu Sep 02, 2010 9:54 pm

I use the dropdown from inventory to add ammo boxes, but if you try adding either of those ammos when you go to load the saved game you get an error.

Post Reply

Return to “FZ Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests