Changing the starting stations

Moderator: Makail

Post Reply
User avatar
xxGODLIKExx
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:47 pm

Changing the starting stations

Post by xxGODLIKExx » Sat Aug 05, 2017 12:58 pm

Is it possible to change the stations everyone starts with? I've seen mods changing the starting fleets so I suppose it's possible with stations too but I don't know where to look.

User avatar
Rossinna-Sama
Posts: 1593
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2012 5:38 am

Re: Changing the starting stations

Post by Rossinna-Sama » Sun Aug 06, 2017 8:31 pm

The starting stations are stored in either the .exe or one of the two .dll files. So there's no way apart from breaking into those to alter that.

You could edit the level 3 naval station into something else, that's probably the only way to really do it.
Sword of the Stars 2 : Project Hiver - work in progress
Sword of the Stars 2 : Vanilla AI Enhancement Mod - Alpha Version 6 now Available.
Creator of the upcoming Seimei universe.

User avatar
xxGODLIKExx
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:47 pm

Re: Changing the starting stations

Post by xxGODLIKExx » Mon Aug 07, 2017 4:39 am

Probably the .exe file that can't be touched but just out of curiosity I looked into the .dll files. Interestingly I found some things that caught my eye, here's a list:

AssassinateAdmiral
AssassinateProvincialLeader
StealResearch
SabotageStation
SabotageTerraforming
ArmNatives
PlagueOutbreak
StealNavalCodes

Sounds like they planned to add sabotage to the espionage system, too bad we never got to see it. Well maybe one day...

Post Reply

Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests