HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post any bumps you find on the road to galactic domination.

Moderators: Makail, Erinys, ddub

orion1632
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:19 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by orion1632 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:34 am

Can someone please help me fix my random crash issues.

Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
ddub
Kerberos
Posts: 2409
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 6:24 pm

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by ddub » Wed Apr 02, 2014 1:20 pm

orion1632 wrote:Can someone please help me fix my random crash issues.

Thanks.

Can you post your computer's dxdiag?

Thanks,

orion1632
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:19 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by orion1632 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 11:33 pm

I will when I get home, thanks.

Actually I managed to get a couple of good game hours in by dropping my resolution from 2560x1600 to 1920x1080

orion1632
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 3:19 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by orion1632 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 8:15 am

Here is the DxDiag.

Should I be running the Beta? Is that more stable?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Karu
Posts: 420
Joined: Sun Apr 21, 2013 11:49 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by Karu » Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:27 pm

There is currently no beta running.
In fact the beta is a build behind the last stable release at this moment.


Sincerly

scheuerman2
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:59 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by scheuerman2 » Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:36 am

At first, I couldn't even get past the launcher, was just a black screen with task manager saying not responding. After a LONG search, I found out it wouldn't start because I was using Fraps framerate monitor. After I turned that off, the game would start, but crashed every 1-5 minutes. Nothing is overheated, all water cooled. After still more searching, I found that after you start the game, tab out and go into the task manager, go to the mars.exe process, right click it, and hit "Set affinity" and change it so that the game only uses one core. After that, the game played for hours with only one crash. My problem with this though, is that running on only one core makes the game very sluggish, so any further ideas would be great.

AMD FX-8350
Asus 760 GTX
12GB RAM (don't ask lol)
Windows 7 ultimate X64

Attached is dxdiag
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Resok
Kerbicron Cleric
Kerbicron Cleric
Posts: 3568
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:58 pm

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by Resok » Mon Oct 06, 2014 9:55 pm

Have you tried to disable the Steam Overlay and running the game in full screen windowed mode? Those two things helped resolve a significant number of random crashes that I had previously experienced. I run the game fine with multiple cores involved.
Image

scheuerman2
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:59 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by scheuerman2 » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:43 am

And how do I remove the Steam overlay?

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Posts: 3131
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:15 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by BlueTemplar » Tue Oct 07, 2014 12:18 pm

Steam => Settings => In-Game

User avatar
Resok
Kerbicron Cleric
Kerbicron Cleric
Posts: 3568
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:58 pm

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by Resok » Tue Oct 07, 2014 2:23 pm

You can disable for a particular game by right clicking on the game in your library, and clicking properties. Then uncheck 'Enable the Steam Overlay while in-game'.
Image

scheuerman2
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2014 1:59 am

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by scheuerman2 » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:16 pm

Hey guys, thanks for the input. I can now run the game on all 8 cores in windowed mode with Steam overlay off, but still pretty slow. It takes between 15 and 30 seconds after I hit end turn for it to go on. At this time, I can still move the mouse around, just waiting on the game. It isn't my computer, as I can run Assassin's Creed Black Flag at max settings and get 60FPS

User avatar
zanzibar196
Note: Not A Moderator
Posts: 8175
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 7:29 am

HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by zanzibar196 » Tue Oct 07, 2014 8:52 pm

Well, your computer has to calculate the ai moves after you hit end turn, this is not a rts, so comparing to black flag doesn't make sense... Try comparing it to civ 5 or other turn based game instead...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Image

Image

User avatar
Resok
Kerbicron Cleric
Kerbicron Cleric
Posts: 3568
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 8:58 pm

Re: HAVE RANDOM CTD's? PLEASE READ

Post by Resok » Wed Oct 08, 2014 2:52 am

Depends heavily on the size of map and number of players involved scheuerman2. Things like disk access speed (SSD might help) may be the bottleneck in some cases as it processes a lot of data every time.

In my experience even games like Civ5 with a large map and lots of players tend to have very long turn times (comparable to SOTS2).
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Technical Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests